SATW Central States 2018 Writing Winners

Best Newspaper Travel Article (US/Canadian destinations)

First Place – Mary Bergin

Second Place – Betsa Marsh

Third Place – Jackie Sheckler Finch

Best Magazine Travel Article (US/Canadian destinations)

First Place – Larry Bleiberg

Second Place – Susan Ward

Third Place – Diana Lambdin Meyer

 Best Newspaper Travel Article (International destinations)

First Place – Diana Lambdin Meyer 

Second Place – Jackie Sheckler Finch

Third Place – Melanie Radzicki McManus

Best Magazine Travel Article (International destinations)

First Place – Randy Mink

Second Place – Richard Varr

Third Place – Jackie Sheckler Finch

Best Travel How-To/Consumer Reporting Article

First Place – Cynthia Drake

Second Place – Melanie Radzicki McManus

Third Place – Melanie Radzicki McManus

Best Travel Article Featuring Ecology/Conservation/Preservation

First Place – Susan Pollack

Second Place – Jackie Sheckler Finch

Third Place – Terri Colby

Best Self-Illustrated Travel Article

First Place – Larry Bleiberg

Second Place – Laura Watilo Blake

Third Place – John (Jack) Handley

Best Travel Series Appearing in a Newspaper, Magazine or Travel Website

First Place – Betsa Marsh

Second Place – Jackie Sheckler Finch

Third Place – Janet Podolak

Best Travel Website or Blog

First Place – Mary Bergin, RoadsTraveled.com

Second Place – Gary Arndt, EverythingEverywhere.com

Third Place – Janet Steinberg, TheTravelAuthority.blogspot.com 

 Best Travel Article in a Digital Medium

First Place – Susan Ward

Second Place – Beth Reiber

Third Place – Janet Steinberg

 Best Travel App

No entries

Best Travel Commentary

First Place – Cynthia Drake

Second Place – Jackie Sheckler Finch

Third Place – Janet Steinberg

Best Travel Article Featuring Central States Meeting Sites

First Place – Katherine Rodeghier

Second Place – Melanie Radzicki McManus

Third Place – Susan Ward

 Best Travel Guidebook

First Place – Kath Usitalo for “100 Things to Do in the Upper Peninsula Before You Die”

 Henry & Vera Bradshaw Memorial Award

Larry Bleiberg


SATW Central States 2018 Photography Winners

Places/Scenery (US/Canadian destinations)

First Place – Laura Watilo Blake 

Second Place – Gary Arndt

Third Place – Laura Watilo Blake

Honorable Mention – Gary Arndt

Places/Scenery (International destinations)

First Place – Gary Arndt 

Second Place – Gary Arndt

Third Place – Laura Watilo Blake

Honorable Mention – Dennis Cox

People

First Place – Laura Watilo Blake 

Second Place – Laura Watilo Blake

Third Place – Art Meripol

Honorable Mention – Doug Stremel

Action/Motion

First Place – Doug Stemel 

Second Place – Roberta Sotonoff

Third Place – Art Meripol

Honorable Mention – Michael Snell

Animals/Wildlife

First Place – Gary Arndt 

Second Place – Bruce Meyer

Third Place – Doug Stremel

Honorable Mention – Bruce Meyer

Food Reflecting Local Cultures

First Place – Michael Snell 

Second Place – Michael Snell

Third Place – Doug Stremel

Honorable Mention – Doug Stremel

Best Photo Featuring Past Meeting Sites

First Place – Katherine Rodeghier 

Second Place – Katherine Rodeghier (CORRECTED!!!)

Third Place – Cynthia Drake

Honorable Mention – Katherine Rodeghier

 Photographer of the Year

Gary Arndt

Facebook Twitter Linkedin